top of page
[…] In sum, the timeliness requirement imposes a reasonable obligation on parties to expeditiously advance all known disqualification issues.  It encourages the prompt and efficient adjudication of such claims, and it ensures that challenges to a judge’s impartiality are subject to careful and deliberate scrutiny. 

​

We therefore hold section 170.3(c)(1)’s timeliness requirement — that a statement of disqualification filed by a party “shall be presented at the earliest practicable opportunity” — applies even when the alleged basis for disqualification is that “[t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party” (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(A)).  On this basis, we reverse the Court of Appeal’s judgment and remand the case for that court to consider in the first instance whether the statement of disqualification filed by North American Title Company (Petitioner) was timely.