top of page
[…] ​

See prior archived alerts by clicking on "Blog" under menu. For alerts older than one year, please request under "Contact" tab.​

​

North Am. Title Co. v. Superior Court (SC S280752 10/28/24) Judge Disqualification | Wage-and-Hour Class Action

 

This [wage-and-hour class action] case requires us to interpret various statutes governing the disqualification of judges.  In particular, we consider what we refer to as a timeliness requirement set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 170.3, subdivision (c)(1) (section 170.3(c)(1)), and a nonwaiver provision set forth in section 170.3, subdivision (b)(2) (section 170.3(b)(2)).

 

The timeliness requirement of section 170.3(c)(1) provides that a party who seeks to disqualify a trial court judge by filing a verified statement of disqualification must do so “at the earliest practicable opportunity after discovery of the facts constituting the ground for disqualification.”  The nonwaiver provision of section 170.3(b)(2) provides that, notwithstanding a party’s general ability to waive a disqualification, “[t]here shall be no waiver of disqualification if the basis therefor” falls into one of two categories, one of which is that “[t]he judge has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party” (§ 170.3, subd. (b)(2)(A)).

 

We granted review to decide whether the nonwaiver provision precludes application of the timeliness requirement when a party alleges that a judge is disqualified due to bias or prejudice concerning a party.  The Court of Appeal held that it does.