See prior archived alerts by clicking on "Blog" under menu. For alerts older than one year, please request under Contact tab.​​​​
[…] The trial court granted the motion. It found defendant in material breach of the arbitration agreement because defendant failed to pay the arbitration fees within 30 days following invoice of those fees. In so finding, the trial court followed appellate decisions construing section 1281.98’s deadline strictly, regardless of whether defendant missed the deadline inadvertently. The court vacated the order compelling arbitration and imposed $1,750 in sanctions under section 1281.99, reflecting time expended by plaintiff’s counsel to prepare and litigate the motion under section 1281.98.
Plaintiff subsequently filed a motion for over $300,000 in attorney fees and costs pursuant to section 1281.98, subdivision (c)(1), which allows a plaintiff “to recover all attorney’s fees and all costs associated with the abandoned arbitration proceeding.” The trial court granted the motion but reduced the award to approximately $11,000. The court reasoned plaintiff was entitled only to fees and costs incurred for work that would have no utility once the case were returned to court.