top of page
[…] Plaintiff failed to establish that a material dispute of fact existed regarding whether the District ratified any unconstitutional conduct by Principal Garrett. The panel therefore affirmed the district court’s grant of summary judgment in favor of the District.

 

https://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2022/12/29/21-35400.pdf

Parsons v. Estenson Logistics, LLC (CA3 C093489 12/28/22) Wage and Hour Timely Payment

 

Labor Code section 204, subdivision (d), provides that wages for employees who are paid weekly are deemed timely if paid “not more than seven calendar days following the close of the payroll period.” What happens if the seventh calendar day falls on a Saturday? Plaintiff and appellant Robert Parsons argues the wages must be paid on that Saturday.