top of page
[…] In this appeal from the order denying attorney fees, he claims the trial court erred by determining he was not entitled to an award under either statute.  

           

We conclude the trial court properly denied attorney fees under section 1021.5 on the basis that the litigation did not confer “a significant benefit . . . on the general public or a large class of persons.”  But we also conclude the court applied an incorrect legal standard in denying fees under section 800, which authorizes an award of up to $7,500 if the challenged administrative determination “was the result of arbitrary or capricious action or conduct by a public entity or an officer thereof.”  In doing so, we hold that—contrary to the court’s supposition—all aspects of an administrative proceeding need not be arbitrary or capricious to justify attorney fees under section 800.  Thus, we affirm the denial of fees under section 1021.5, vacate the denial of fees under section 800, and